Office No: +(855) 23 884 293
Seminar on CABLE SAFETY FOR A SAFER TOMORROW at HIMAWARI Hotel on 29-07-2015
A seminar has been organized in HIMAWARI hotel on 29th July this year on “CABLE SAFERY FOR A SAFER TOMORROW” by the Board of Engineers Cambodia, and sponsored by Cast Laboratory Private Limited.
Along the business opportunities we should not forget about the importance of ensuring safety, particularly in the area of fire, electrical and environmental hazard. The seminar highlighted how the quality of cable could lead to fire and electrical hazards and how it could be prevented.
Speakers presented technical and legal documentations by the Ministry of Mine and Energy. That is to be implemented in the coming year 2016; for example, the replacement of the new electrical code; and grounding which is not widely applied so far in Cambodia.
In his closing speech, H.E Sokhom Pheakkeakvanmony, vice president of the Council of the Board of Engineers Cambodia, Secretary of State of the Ministry of Public Work has advised the participants including expecting engineers, professional engineers, ASEAN engineers, and Honorary ASEAN engineers to be ready in competing in engineering   market. In order to meet the ASEAN integration and technological advancement, all national engineers and expecting engineers should try all of their best to pursue their professional continuous development which is the reason why they should be registered in the Board of Engineers Cambodia.